INTEGRITETSPOLICY

At Peppy Pals we care very much about your privacy. As creators of apps for children, we follow the best practices as specified by the “Know what’s inside” program and aim to comply with The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We are upfront about what our apps contain, so there are no hidden surprises.

Peppy Pals website (www.peppypals.com) and EQ-platform (eqplatform.peppypals.com) hereinafter “Websites” are just for adults, while our apps are designed for the entire family, including young children with adult supervision.

Peppy Pals Privacy Policy was last updated on March 22nd, 2018.

For the Websites and subscription app Peppy Pals World

What Kind of Information is Collected?
To improve our services, to personalize user experience and to process payments, we collect two types of data: non personal data, and personal data.

Non personal data is data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. Peppy Pals may collect non personal information about the use of the Websites and apps to help us improve our services.

Personal data is personally identifiable information that identifies a user. Peppy Pals does not collect personal data in any of its standalone mobile apps (see separate section below). Peppy Pals may collect personal data that adults voluntarily provide on the Websites and our app Peppy Pals World.

More about Non Personal Data
We are using a third party service called Flurry Analytics. They store this data securely and do not share it with anyone else. We are using the restricted version of their analytics product designed specifically for use with apps for children, meaning that the anonymous data created from our apps isn’t used anywhere else in their system, it’s only for us to improve the apps.

What kind of information do you collect using Flurry Analytics?

  • Firstly, we collect NO personally identifiable information in Flurry. Hence we do not collect your phone number, email address, your city, photos etc. Any usage statistics are anonymous and there is no account signup process in our apps.
  • We do store what device you are using and which version of the operating system.
  • Your country, to help us choose which languages to add to the app.
  • Crash reports, telling us where in the app it crashed and what the problem might be.
  • How long the app was used for and how many times it has been opened.
  • Which screens/characters/features are most popular.

More about Personal Data
We collect personal data when a parent or educator subscribes to our EQ-platform, app, a newsletter or alert, submits content to a forum or blog, or requests technical support. This data may include a name, gender, birth date, email address, credit card information, and demographic information. This information may be used to contact parents or educators about new services and features and to send push notifications if consent to receive them has been given. If you contact us for help we will only use your email address to reply to your question.

At the time of collection, we will clearly identify the information being collected and the purposes for which it will be used. It is always your choice whether or not to provide Personal Information but if you choose not to provide certain requested Personal Information, in some instances you may not be able to register to use the Websites, app or other services or be able to access and use Peppy Pals Websites or services at all.

Third parties
Peppy Pals may also use third parties from time to time to deliver a service, such as payment processing, sending emails, or helping with customer or technical support. We only work with companies that follow this privacy policy and agree not to use your information for any other purposes.

Links to other websites
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?
Yes, we use cookies to improve the content and analyze the usage of our Websites. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Websites or Services.

For the standalone mobile apps

These include
Peppy Pals Farm Free
Peppy Pals Farm
Peppy Pals Beach
Peppy Pals Reggy’s Playdate
Peppy Pals Sammy Helps Out

Child friendly apps
– No in-app purchases
– No third-party advertising
– No collection or sharing of personal information

Data Collection
We don’t collect any personally identifiable information about the users of our apps. We do collect anonymous usage statistics to help us improve our apps.

Why collect any information inside an app?
Anonymous usage statistics, also called analytics, help us improve an app once it has been released. If we had no analytics, we would have no idea if anyone is using our apps, if they are getting stuck on certain screens or if the app crashes.

What kind of information do you collect through Flurry Analytics?

  • Firstly, we collect NO personally identifiable information in Flurry. So we do not collect your phone number, email address, your city, photos etc. Any usage statistics are anonymous and there is no account signup process in our apps.
  • We do store what device you are using, which version of the operating system.
  • Your country, to help us choose which languages to add to the app.
  • Crash reports, telling us where in the app it crashed and what the problem might be.
  • How long the app was used for, how many times it has been opened.
  • Which screens/characters/features are most popular.

How do we do this?
We are using a third party service called Flurry Analytics. They store this data securely and do not share it with anyone else. We are using the restricted version of their analytics product designed specifically for use with apps for children, meaning that the anonymous data created from our apps isn’t used anywhere else in their system, it’s only for us to improve the apps.

Children
We do not purposely collect any personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us so we can resolve the issue.

DISCLAIMER

Peppy Pals is a non-medical tool and information centre. It does not offer individual advice on mental health and would advise anybody seeking such advice to go to their health services. Information given is for general use and should not be viewed as applicable to any individual situation. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information we do not take responsibility for its use by individuals.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

If you have questions, please contact us at: contact@peppypals.com