fbpx
INTEGRITETSPOLICY

At Peppy Pals we truly care about your privacy. As creators of apps for children, we comply with The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) even though we do not collect personal data from children under age 13. We are upfront about what our apps contain, so there are no hidden surprises.

Peppy Pals website (www.peppypals.com) and online platform (eqplatform.peppypals.com) hereinafter “Websites” are just for adults, while our mobile apps (Peppy Pals Social Skills, Peppy Pals Farm, Peppy Pals Farm Free, Peppy Pals Beach, Reggy’s Play Date, and Sammy Helps Out) hereafter “Apps” are designed for the entire family, including young children with adult supervision.

Peppy Pals may change or update this Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. If we make a material change to this policy we will post notice here before making the change. The Privacy Policy is also part of our Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities when using Peppy Pals’ services and sites. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services.

Peppy Pals Privacy Policy was last updated on Sep 16th, 2019.

Specific Information for the Apps

 

Child-friendly Apps

We are proud to call our apps child-friendly based on the following:

– We do not have any third-party advertising;

– We do not collect or share any personal data; and

– We use parental gates for all content that could either lead to an external website or an in-app purchase. The only app that offers in-app purchases is Peppy Pals Social Skills and only for the full version of the application as a one-time purchase. The in-app purchase is safely offered behind a parental gate.

Data Collection Limited to Non-personal Data

We do not collect any personal data about the users of the Apps, i.e. we do not collect personal data for either children or adults. Hence we do not collect your phone number, email address, your city, photos or any other personally identifiable information. Any usage statistics are anonymous and there is no account sign-up process in the Apps.

For the non-personal data that is collected, we use third party services. They store the data securely and do not share it with anyone else. We are using the restricted version of their analytics product designed specifically for use with Apps for children, meaning that the anonymous data created from the Apps is not used anywhere else in their system, it’s only for us to improve the Apps.

We store the following information:

  • What device you are using and which version of the operating system;
  • Your country, to help us choose which languages to add to the app;
  • Crash reports, telling us where in the app it crashed and what the problem might be;
  • How long the app was used for and how many times it has been opened;
  • Which screens/characters/features are most popular; and
  • How you found out about our app (for instance via promotions on Facebook, Instagram, or Google).

Why We Collect Information Inside the Apps?

Anonymous usage statistics, also called analytics, help us improve an app once it has been released. If we had no analytics, we would have no idea if anyone is using our apps, if they are getting stuck on certain screens or if the app crashes.

Children
We do not purposely collect any personal data from children. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us so we can resolve the issue.

General Information for the Websites and Apps

 

What Kind of Information is Collected?

To carry out and improve our services, to personalize user experience and to process payments, we collect two types of data: non-personal data, and personal data.

Non-personal data is data which does not directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. Peppy Pals may collect non personal information about the use of the Websites and Apps to help us improve our services.

Personal data is personally identifiable information that identifies a user. Peppy Pals does not collect personal data in any of its standalone Apps (see separate section above). Peppy Pals may collect personal data that adults voluntarily provide on the Websites.

We Only Collect Personal Data from Adults

We collect personal data when a parent or educator (i) creates an account on Peppy Pals School, (ii) subscribes to a newsletter or other alert, (iii) submits content to a forum or blog, (iv) requests technical support, or (v) purchase products on the Websites. This data may include a name, email address, credit card information, and demographic information. This information may be used to contact parents or educators about new services and features if consent to receive them has been given. Please note that if you contact us for help we will only use your email address to reply to your question. However, we do not collect personal data from children or adults when downloading or using the Apps. 

You have a right to know upon request which personal data we have stored for you, and you may instruct us to change or remove any or all information about you. If you want, you can easily unsubscribe from any further news or updates. If you want to make any of these requests or changes, please do not hesitate to contact us as [email protected].

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We collect and process personal data only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable laws. The legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where: 

  • We need it to provide you the services, including operate the services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), to market and protect our legal rights and interests; 
  • You give us consent to collect and/or use your personal data for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation.

Please note that it is always your choice whether or not to provide personal data but if you choose not to provide certain requested data, you may not be able to use the Websites or Peppy Pals’ services.

Third Parties

Peppy Pals may use third parties from time to time to deliver a service, such as payment processing, sending emails, optimizing content for the Websites or helping with customer or technical support. We only work with companies that comply with applicable privacy laws and regulations and agree to follow this privacy policy. 

We may transfer personal data we have collected from parents and educators to a third party data processor located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g. we transfer email addresses to our partner Intercom who helps us communicate with the users to Peppy Pals School, and they store their data in the US. We will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation in any such transfers to ensure that all data is treated with care and safety.

Links to Other Websites
Occasionally, we include links to other websites. Please note that, once you have used these links to leave our Websites, we do not have any control over that other website and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Data Retention
User data is retained as long as it is necessary to provide the service. Data is deleted from our records when it is no longer needed within a reasonable timeframe.

How We Protect Your Information
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. Our Websites and Apps maintain technical and organizational steps to keep information collected secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections to guard against unauthorized access.

Cookies
We use cookies to improve the content and analyze the usage of our Websites. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Websites or our services.

 

DISCLAIMER

Peppy Pals is a non-medical tool and information centre. It does not offer individual advice on mental health and would advise anybody seeking such advice to go to their health services. Information given is for general use and should not be viewed as applicable to any individual situation. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information we do not take responsibility for its use by individuals.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

If you have questions, please contact us at: [email protected] and we will be happy to answer them.